Free Royal Mail 24 Delivery On All Orders
Search By Coil
Find Coils
OR
Search By Tank
Find Tanks

Vape Coils Ltd Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. Who we are?
  3. Third party links
  4. The information we collect about you and how we collect it
  5. Cookies
  6. How we use your personal data
  7. Disclosures of your personal data
  8. International transfers
  9. Data retention
  10. Your legal rights
  11. Glossary

1. Introduction: Vape Coils Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is designed to inform you how and what information we collect from and about you, and to tell you about your rights regarding that information.

Our website or any of our services are not intended for use anyone under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect information about anyone under the age of 18.

2. Who we are: We are Vape Coils Ltd and we operate the website www.vapecoils.co.uk. Vape Coils Ltd is the controller responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in the privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice or wish to exercise your legal rights then you may contact us using the details below.

  • Email Address: info@vapecoils.co.uk
  • Postal Address: Unit 3D, City Business Centre, Horsham, West Sussex, RH13 5BB
  • Telephone: 020 3290 7832

3. Third Party Links: Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we recommend you read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

4. The information we collect about you and how we collect it: Personal information means any information which can be used to identify an individual. This does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Identity Information; first name & last name
  • Contact Information; billing address, delivery address, email & telephone numbers
  • Financial Information; payment card details, billing address
  • Transaction Information; details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased (including subscriptions)
  • Technical Information; IP address, login data, browser information, operating system and platform
  • Profile Information; username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences or feedback
  • Usage Information; information about you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Information; your preferences for receiving marketing from us

We must ensure the information we keep about is accurate. If there is any error with the information we keep about you or change to that information, you must update it or contact us and allow us to update it if you wish to continue using our website or its services. If you fail to provide us with accurate information, including at our request, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter in to with you and so we may have to cancel a contract we have or are attempting to enter in to with you.

We may also collect aggregated data, which though derived from personal information does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we use aggregated data in such a way that could lead to your identity being revealed (i.e. linked to your personal information) then we will treat it as personal information which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you through:

  • Direct Interaction when you; create an account with us, purchase products or a subscription from us, sign up for or consent to our sending marketing to you, enter a competition or take part in a promotion or survey, give us feedback.
  • Automated Interactions when you access our website. Some of these interactions use Cookies.

5. Cookies: are small data packets use to store information about your visit to our website. The only cookies we use are necessary for the functioning of our website, for example age verification or login information. If we ever use any cookies which are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website which collects personal information about you, you will be presented with information about these cookies and an opportunity to consent to or opt out of these upon visiting our website.

We also embed YouTube videos on our website. These don't use cookies unless you click on them. If you do click on them you consent to cookies from YouTube which we do not control. There is a warning above YouTube videos on our website to warn you about this.

You can always opt out of all cookies by disabling cookies within your browser, however, insofar as some cookies are necessary to the functioning of our website this may disable certain functionality on our website.

6. How we use your personal information: we will only use your personal information where the law allows us to. Generally speaking we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for using (‘processing’) your personal information except in the case of direct marketing communications which you can always opt out of on your profile page, at the bottom of emails, or by contacting us.

We have outlined below the purposes for which we will process your data and the lawful basis for this (please note, we may have more than one lawful basis from processing your personal data):

  • When registering you as a new user we may process your identity and contact information as part of our performing a contract with you.
  • To process and deliver your order or subscription we may process your identity, contact, financial and transaction information as part of our performing a contract with you.
  • To manage our relationship with you to notify you about changes to our terms, privacy policy or a subscription you have with us we may process your identity, contact and profile information as part of our performing a contract with you or as necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To administer, improve or protect our business and our website including troubleshooting, system maintenance, data analysis, support, testing, or reporting on and hosting of data we may process your identity, contact, profile or technical information as is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, data analysis, to administer and ensure the security and smooth operation of our IT services and website, to prevent fraud or in the context of a business reorganisation) or as is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To deliver you with marketing including direct marketing or to enable you to take part in a prize draw or competition we may process your identity, contact or profile information if you have consented to this (consent with prize draws and competitions having been given from you ‘entering into’ them). You may always opt out of these at any time by contacting us.

7. Disclosures of your personal data: we may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes outlined above in section 6 above. These include;

  • External third parties; and
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business with. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

For more on external third parties, please see our Glossary at the bottom of this page.

8. International Transfers: we do transfer your personal data outside of the EEA but only to countries the European Commission deems to have adequate levels of protection for personal data, specifically;

  • USA
  • Canada

For more information please see the European Commission’s website on data protection adequacy outside of the EEA.

9. Data Retention: We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your information: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your legal rights: Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal information.

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. If you do:

  • No fee is usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

11. Glossary:

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • External Third Parties can include; service providers acting as data processors who provide cloud computing or web design or hosting or email or administration services, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities, payment providers and couriers.

There are currently no items in the cart.